Orienteering Hutt Valley


Rogaining
Around Wellington

More...

Register or Join

Current Results

Past Results
2017,2016,2015, 2014, 2013,
2012, 2011

Rogaining in NZ...

Orienteering...

RidgeRunners...

 

 


Wellington 2018 Afterwork Rogaine Series Results

Pinehaven, 27 Nov 2018

Time 3hrs, 10% dark, 50 participants. After a wet day the rain cleared, with some mist around the tops.

Course planners and Ocean Mercier.

Pat writes...
With the Big Trig earlier in the month, and national rogaine champs the weekend before we were wondering who would turn up. The 1-hour rogaine was advertised in the local community newsletter and in Neighbourly. On the day it rained heavily through much of the day but in Pinehaven the rain cleared up at 5pm and stayed clear, with mist around the tops. It was ideal running weather.

There were 20 3-hour runners, 12 3-hour walkers, 18 1-hour runners and walkers, including a 7-strong group from Onslow College. Some of the 1-hour participants had seen our article in the newsletter and took part for the first time in a rogaine or orienteering event.

The teams enjoyed the event. Bill Edwards won the 3-hour category in convincing fashion, visiting all but 4 controls. Kilgour Vikings lost their 10-point lead over Vic & Jo, upon scrutiny of their answer for control 21. The correct answer was 6 and we accepted 5 but their answer of 4 was not accepted. Sorry folks !! Vic and Jo therefore came second. In the 3-hour walk, Over-Engineered just pipped the Flying Takahes by visiting the same controls plus one extra 10 pointer. On the evening Kieran Edwards won the chocolate prize for highest points in the 1-hour group but later during control checking it was found that Oliver in fact had won. He is owed a chocolate bar.

1 hour (walk or run, no solo penalty; 5 points/min late)

  1. Oliver Edwards 390 -120L =270 (1:24)
  2. Kieran Edwards 290 -30L =260 (1:06)
  3. Nicola Mitchell 190 (0:57)
  4. Onslow Get2Go: Kiri Shibahara Josh Henshaw, Sam Harris-Voss, Ben Mitchell, Francis Wright-johns, Louise Anscombe, Ryan Joe 180 (0:59)
  5. Alena Woo Alex Cumming 170 (1:00)
  6. Flying Kipper: Katy Bailey Charlie Bailey 160 (0:59)
  7. Concrew: Kath and Mike O'Connor 130 (0:59)
  8. Julia White Akio Shibahara 40 (0:30)
3-hour walk
  1. Over Engineered: Graeme Silcock Tom Dittmer, Francesca Smith 930 (3:00)
  2. Flying Takahes: Jenny Visser Mike Fee 920 (2:58)
  3. Blackberry Jam: Bob Breukers 950 -95S =855 (2:54)
  4. Three Grand Staffordians: Melanie Cotterill Jane Boydon, Anthony 690 (2:56)
  5. Kareering karearea: Simon Faulkner Isabelle Faulkner Elliot Faulkner 460 (2:45)
3-hour run
  1. Bill Edwards 1430 -143S =1287 (2:59)
  2. Vic McMurdo Jo Pearce 1010 (2:58)
  3. Kilgour Vikings: Hazel Bidmead Mike Instone 1000 (2:56)
  4. Maz and John: John Willmer Mary McBride, Mark Hearfield 970 (2:53)
  5. Tiffany Lester Iain McIver 970 (2:57)
  6. JoKenz: Ann Kendon Stuart Palmer 910 (2:55)
  7. Murray Munro Andrew Newman 500 (2:57)
  8. Meg Shaw Rochelle Andrews 390 (1:42)
  9. Aimee and friends: Aimee Paterson Emily Shrosbree, Sarah Fisher, Sumudu 510 -120L =390 (3:12)

Mt Kaukau, 16 Oct 2018

Time 3hrs, 40% dark, 101 participants. Breezy but clear night.

Course planners and Gillian Ingham.

Malcolm writes...
A wonderful turnout on a breezy, but relatively clear night - 46 separate teams and just over 100 people in total. We tried to set this to make it very difficult to plan an optimum route and, looking at the controls that people visited, I think we at least succeeded in that. Only 1 team - the winning "Where's the after party?" got all three 90 pointers - a very impressive effort which we didn't really expect. We thought that most people would head to the hills early and then pick up controls on the streets after dark, but it proved to be fun watching the lights ascending and descending the slopes once it got dark. Hope you all enjoyed it. Gillian & Malcolm

Walk

  1. GEM Adventures: Graeme Silcock & Ellen-Mary Pullar 530 530 (9:00)
  2. Siobhan +2: Siobhan Quayle, Sue Everton & Nicola Mitchell 500 (8:54)
  3. Jake Hanson 580 -30L -55S =495 (9:03)
  4. Walking Wonders: Jenny Cossey & Ian McCabe 480 (8:47)
  5. The Flying Takahes: Jenny Visser 430 (8:54)
  6. Christine Dean + 2: Christine Dean, Felicity Forrest & Michael Forrest 360 (8:46)
  7. Sneaky Pirates: Jonty Sanders + 2 350 (8:54)
  8. Blackberry Jam: Bob Breukers, Pauline Calloch & Oliver Ehrensburger 330 (8:52)
  9. Anna and Sarah: Anna Lambrechtsen, Sarah Milicich & Julia 300 (8:48)
  10. The Mums: Anna Cornelius. Maree Spence, Julia White & Rob Hayley 290 (8:52)
  11. Kareering Karearea: Simon Faulkner, Jenny Prince, Viola Balzaretti & Elliot 240 (8:56)
  12. Dave & Jerry: Dave Rudge & Jerome Shepherd 210 (8:29)
Run
  1. Where's the after party? Hamish Laing & Scott Malpas 850 (9:00)
  2. GW Overdrive : Grant Hector & Greg Dobson 760 (8:56)
  3. Bill Edwards 870 -30L -84S =756 (9:03)
  4. UwB: Sam Walton 770 -77S =693 (9:00)
  5. MI: Coast Protocol: Nicole Ranger & Matt Davies 640 (8:54)
  6. Jokens: Jo McKenzie & Mike Robbie 600 (8:58)
  7. Tripod Dave + 2 600 (8:53)
  8. Mike O'Connor 640 -64S =576 (8:59)
  9. Tiffany & Iain: Tiffany Lester & Iain 570 (8:58)
  10. Mark & AJ: Mark Hearfield & A Millard 560 (8:57)
  11. Alistair Howard 620 -62S =558 (8:58)
  12. Currently Lost: Kirsten McCashin & Christina Grove 550 (8:58)
  13. L2: Leon Perrie & Lara Shpeherd 580 -30L =550 (9:03)
  14. Blood Sweat and Beers: Vic McMurdo 630 -20L -61S =549 (9:02)
  15. The Palace: Ben + 2 540 (8:56)
  16. OC Big Bang Boys: Ben Mitchell, Ryan Topp & Sam Harris Voss 630 -90L =540 (9:09)
  17. Emily & Hannah: Emily & Hannah 540 (8:58)
  18. Team Tiramisu: Marta Zanetti & Jenny Cassie 530 (8:58)
  19. PSAG: Andy Newman & Andrew Swan 500 (8:47)
  20. OC Adventurers: Joshua Henshaw, Ryan Joe & Hamish Spence 490 (8:57)
  21. Ellie Molloy 600 -60L -54S =486 (8:06)
  22. Simon & Dick : Simon Rea & Dick Dinsdale 480 (8:59)
  23. Poffertjes: Megan Chaytor et al. 470 (8:59)
  24. Clinton & Byron: Clinton Topp & Byron Adlam 470 (8:55)
  25. Ella & Mike: Ella & Mike Taylor 470 (9:00)
  26. The Damn Good Girls: Anna Petro,Susie Young & Kathy Young 460 (8:44)
  27. Happy Anniversary: Ant, Jeremy & Sarah 460 (8:47)
  28. Rat Pack: Donal + 3 430 (8:57)
  29. REM: Mike Judd + 2 380 (8:50)
  30. Onslow Youg Guns: Ollie Taylor, James Richards & Alex 380 (8:50)
  31. Mark Wallace 610 -200L -41S =369 (9:20)
  32. Maz and John: John Willmer & Mary McBride 380 =20L =360 (9:02)
  33. Kath & Jo: Kath St Amand & Jo 340 (8:16)
  34. Marie and Aimee: Marie Henderson & Aimee Patterson 330 (9:00)

Eastbourne, 13 Sep 2018

Time 3hrs, 90% dark, 89 participants. Fine warm night. Wind noisy in the trees but nice conditions.

Course planners and Sue Eastwood.

Graeme writes...
We have disallowed all the claims as in all cases a lot more teams got the correct answer than claimed or provided a wrong answer. You can download the raw results
here.

UwB still lead the runners section but by a reduced margin. In the walking category Kareering Karearea and Walking Wonders now are on the same points after checking arithmetic mistakes and deducting claims, with Mike Sheridan (solo) only one point behind. Walking Wonders knocks the Karearea off the winners perch having finished earlier.

There were quite a few wrong answers including two teams who had "duck" for control 64. The "duck" ribbon we put out in the stream south of control 101 and decided not to use it as area was too steep and hard with waterfalls, gorse and supple-jack. Well done for surviving it teams but sorry no points for it. A few teams found control 63 hard and we had 15 correct answers, 4 claims, and 1 wrong answer. Looking at the Strava flybys traces it looks like most of the searching went on too close to the ridge track. The Strava traces indicate a few teams took off track options especially at the southern end of the map and between controls 82 and 83. By the speed of the dots on Strava it looks like most of it was faily hard.

We plan to leave the ribbons out for a couple of weeks yet if anyone wants to have another go at it. Sue and I had a great time searching the area for new tracks and setting out controls so thanks for coming and making our efforts worthwhile.

The webmaster writes...
See also this Strava Fly-bys link which shows a number of routes. You can "play" the dots across the map. A lot of learning to be done with this tool:-))

Rogainers may be interested in an event on Sunday 23 Sep - a 2 or 3hr MTB rogaine on the flat, also suitable for foot. Would suit teams preparing for the Spring Challenge. Details are at https://www.orienteering.org.nz/events/kapiti-krews/

Checked Results posted Sat 15 Sep. The final score comes first, in brackets are the finish time and provisional score:

Walk

  1. Walking Wonders: Ian McCabe Jenny Cossey 910 (8:53, 970)
  2. Kareering Karearea: Simon Faulkner Isabelle Faulkner 910 (8:59, 1010)
  3. Mike Sheridan 1010-101S =909 (8:57, 954)
  4. Flying Takahes: Mike Fee Jenny Visser 830 (8:47, 830)
  5. Martin Roudnic Matt King 750 (8:58, 810)
  6. Emma Hayward Immy Feslier Holmes 740 (8:56, 740)
  7. Sophie Jerram Rachel Miekle Michael Wood 620 (8:49, 620)
  8. Wgtn Search and Rescue: Bart Stiegelbourg Rosanne Mulder Emily Fifield Andrew Gasson Magesh Jagabeeser 530 (8:54, 530)
  9. Plod and slog: Gordon Balfour Melanie Cotterill 610-180L =430 (9:18, 390)
  10. Bomb's Away: Jen Burridge Bronwyn Barrington Penny Orbell No score sheet (8:43, 230)
Run. Note the final score comes first, in brackets are the finish time and provisional score:
  1. UwB: Angus Watson Sam Walton 1720 (8:59, 1920)
  2. Where's the after-party? Hamish Laing Jacob Thomson-Laing, James Munro, Scott Malpas 1340 (9:00, 1400)
  3. Blood Sweat and Beers: Vic McMurdo Rhod Lacey 1260 (8:55, 1260)
  4. L2: Leon Perrie Lara Shepherd 1180 (8:54, 1180)
  5. Fiona Clendon Kat 1110 (8:52, 1110)
  6. MI: Coast Protocol: Nicole Ranger Matt Davies 1040 (8:58, 1040)
  7. Ian McIvor Tiffany Lester, Blair Simpson 1040 (8:58, 1040)
  8. Buddy's team: Jill Westenra Marta Z 1000 (8:48, 1000)
  9. Val Spooner Nicola Mitchell 940 (8:57, 940)
  10. Magnetic Deviation: Gillian Ingham Malcolm Ingham 920 (8:57, 1150)
  11. Bogie: Jean Beaumont Michael Beaumont 910 (8:57, 910)
  12. Simon Rea 920-92S =828 (8:55, 882)
  13. Emily Walby John Dallimore 1000-180L =820 (9:18, 820)
  14. Speedsters: Tim Hodgkinson Paul Tryon 790 (9:00, 790)
  15. Maz and John: Mary McBride John Willmer 750 (8:59, 750)
  16. The Sneaky Pirates: Jonty Sanders Liam Beattie, Rutger Maasdan 720 (8:54, 740)
  17. Rochelle Andrews 800-80S =720 (8:53, 720)
  18. Megan and Aimee: Aimee Paterson Megan Sety, Emily Shrosbree 650 (8:57, 650)
  19. Donel Lynch Charlie Swart 620 (8:59, 650)
  20. After Thought: Andrew Swan Annaliese 560 (8:48, 560)
  21. Onslow Blue: Ryan Topp Micah Wratt, Alan Teesdale, Clinton Topp (shadow) 510 (8:59, 510)
  22. Ants Harmer Jeremy Patterson, Sarah Harmer 480 (8:59, 540)
  23. Sharon Lapwood Maddy Bacher 310 (8:27, 400)
  24. Poffertjes: Megan Chaytor Louise Anscombe, Frances Wright-Johns, Russell Anscombe 270 (8:58, 330)
  25. Michelle Cheeseman Liz Webley 210 (8:09, 320)
  26. Getting going: Joshua Henshaw Ben Mitchell Alastair Henshaw No score sheet (9:28, 440)
  27. Bill Thomson Mike Lowrie No score sheet (9:05, 420)
  28. Anna Johnson Ben Campbell-McDonald No score sheet (9:17)

Aro Valley, 7 Aug 2018

Time 3hrs, 100% dark, 77 participants. Fine clear calm night. Wasn't even cold, great conditions.

Course planners and Lara Shepherd.

Leon writes...
Thanks very much to those who
pre-registered. Not only is it cheaper ($5 off), but it makes for far more efficient registration, meaning less time in queues, more time for your planning, and less flustered organisers. Remember that pre-registration is two days before the event, and best to get in earlier to ensure you make the cut-off. Over half of the participants were not pre-registered, and we nearly ran out of maps!

A reminder too that membership of an orienteering club also makes for cheaper registrations (another $5 off). OHV annual membership is just $15 for new adult members.

As to the results, Bill Edwards nearly cleaned us out, missing only one control! This was #71, in the south-eastern corner of the map, which was also the least visited control, being collected by only six teams. However, Billís solo penalty meant he was bumped down into second place, behind Angus and Dan of UWB with 1620 points. Top-scoring walkers were Ian and Graeme of the Walking Wonders with 1040 points. Controls #33, #55, #61, and #70 were the most popular, each being visited 27 times.

Six of the 25 teams claiming #90 got the wrong pink tag, but points were still awarded (* in the results), because they were still in the right area and that error rate shows it was a poor control. And things went really bad for control #20, with 15 of the 21 teams getting it wrong. Points were still awarded. The correct answer was 15 steps; it was fairly mean to ask you to count even 15 steps, but there is no way weíd ever ask you to count 48 (or 63) steps! Sorry about that.

Results:

Walk

  1. Walking Wonders: Ian McCabe, Graeme Silcock (2:57) 1040
  2. Flying Takahes: Jenny Visser, Mike Fee (2:50) 850
  3. Blackberry Jam: Bob Breukers, Leo Vatant, Pauline Calloch (2:56) 770
  4. Faulkners: Simon Faulkner, Isabelle Faulkner (2:43) 640
  5. Christine Dean, Felicity Forrest (2:47) 530
  6. D and D: Diane Morgan,David Fisher (2:40) 480
Run
  1. UWB: Angus Watson, Dan Walton (3:00) 1620
  2. Bill Edwards (2:57) 1700 - 170S = 1530
  3. Hamish L, Jacob TL, James M (2:55) 1420*
  4. Jackson A, Paul C (2:56) 1350
  5. Blood Sweat and Beers: Andrew Glover, Rhod Lacey (2:51) 1310
  6. Sneaky Pirates: Martin Raudnic, Matt King, Liam Beattie, Jonty Sanders (2:57) 1310*
  7. Andrew Esler, Simon Wills, Nicholas Dominic (2:59) 1300
  8. Felix Williamson, Oliver (2:58) 1270
  9. Lightning Speed Robots: Kelvin Thiele, Cameron Thiele (3:00) 1260*
  10. Ian McIvor, Blair Simpson, Tiffany Lester (2:57) 1230*
  11. Tim Sutton (2:59) 1340 - 134S = 1206*
  12. Simon Wakeman, Sean Martin (2:57) 1110
  13. Ruahine: Leonie Waayer, Sarah Bramwell, Chris Lowrie, Brett Turia (2:48) 1020
  14. H & H: Hayden Munroe, Hamish McKenzie (2:48) 1000
  15. Magnetic Variation: Gillian Ingham, Sarah Wilcox (2:51) 1000
  16. JoKenz: Ann Kendon, Jo McKenzie (2:49) 880
  17. Charlie & Donal (2:47) 870
  18. The Mapper: Michael Wood (2:56) 1040 - 104S - 94M = 842
  19. Anita Radcliffe, Yasmine (2:50) 830
  20. Speedsters: Tim Hodgkinson, Paul Tryon, Dwayne (2:50) 800
  21. Amy Patterson, Marie, Megan (2:48) 770
  22. Team Betty: Sue Everton, Nic Mitchell (2:44) 710
  23. M&M's + Jill: Marta Zanetti, Maddalena Dal Sasso, Jill Westenra (2:51) 700
  24. Sharron, Sarah, Emily: Sharron Came, Sarah Fisher, Emily (2:48) 670
  25. Kina O: Pat van Berkel, Tyrone (2:53) 650
  26. Val Spooner, Karen Orr (2:45) 620*
  27. Sharon Lapwood, Maddie Thacker, Paul Murray (1:50) 530
  28. Team Jo and Gill: Jo Streeter, Gill Grey (2:45) no score sheet

Otari/Wilton, 5 Jul 2018

Time 3hrs, 100% dark, 60 participants. Fine clear calm night. Yes it was crisp.

Course planner and Paul Tryon.

Tim wrote...
Thanks everybody for coming out on the Otari/Wilton Rogaine. It was a wonderful winters evening with little wind and no rain although mist started rolling in over Skyline. Paul and I really enjoyed setting the course. There were 27 teams and 60 participants.

When considering claims, if the majority of visitors to a control canít find it then the claim is valid. The elusive blue disk at control 71 proved problematic for 11 teams (6 teams found it) so this claim is given, shown by an asterisk below. There were claims for controls 51, 65, 70 and 81 but these were all found by the majority.

The running winner Dean Ford visited 27 out of 46 controls including along Skyline and Tinakori Hill.

View some routes in Strava Flybys. Some of the dots may be non-rogainers also in the area, just de-select them.

Results (small adjustment 10 Jul): Webmaster: Ties should be broken by finish time, not sure if this has been actioned.

Walk

  1. Walking Wonders: Graeme Silcock Ian McCabe 760*
  2. Bernice Cavanagh Dianne Morgan 600
  3. Christine Dean Jenny Cassie 590 -70L =520
  4. Anna & Sarah: Sarah Milicich Anna Lambrechtsen 510
  5. Faulkners: Simon Faulkner Isabelle Faulkner Elliot Faulkner 390*
Run
  1. Dean Ford 1520 -152S =1368
  2. Bill Edwards Casper Harmer 1330*
  3. AJ Esler Hayden Munro 1300*
  4. Blood Sweat and Beers: Vic McMurdo Andrew Glover Rhod Lacey 1230*
  5. Jeremy Stewart Emily Walby Hannah Jansens 1230
  6. Tiffany Lester Ian McIber Blair Simpson 1210 -10L =1200
  7. Greg Dobson 1220* -122S =1098
  8. L2: Leon Perrie Lara Shepherd 1010
  9. Dick and co: Dick Dinsdale Simon Rea 1010
  10. JoKens: Jo McKenzie 1120* -112S =1008
  11. Dave Rudge Kevin Dickens 950
  12. Kina O: Pat van Berkel Ocean Mercier 930*
  13. Control Deficiencies: Martin Raudnic Matt King Jonty Sanders 820
  14. Ben Sutherland Mark Wallace 860 -50L =810
  15. Felix Williamson Michael Wood 770
  16. Team Betty: Sue Everton Siobhan Quayle Nicola Mitchel 800 -30L =770
  17. Simon Wakeman Sean Martin 760
  18. Charlie Swart 810* -81S =729
  19. UwB: Sam Walton Angus Watson 660* -30L =630
  20. Yasemin Kavas Karen Deller 610
  21. Ruahine: Leonie Waayer Sarah Bramwell Chris Lowrie 570 -50L =520
  22. Lightning Speed Robots: Kelvin Thiele Richard Persson Maddy Thacker Sharon Lapwood 780* -340L =440

Kilmister (Belmont RP), 12 Jun 2018

Time 3hrs, 100% dark, 49 participants. Continuous light rain and slippery conditions, but the southerly was moderate.

Course planner and Geoff Ferry.

Mark initially wrote...
49 people, amazingly score sheets from all but one team. Only one claim by Bill Edwards allowed, and only because no-one else went there. All other claims (not many) found by other teams.

And later... Well, that was damp. Everything got very wet, very fast, making it very tricky to organise. Thanks to the 49 rogainers who turned up. Makes the effort of organise the event feel worthwhile.

Well done to everyone for keeping their answer sheets in as good a condition as they were. I had to leave them out overnight to dry before I checked the results. Adminís idea (see below) of waterproof score sheet sounds like it would have been a great plan right about now.

All of the controls had some visitors, with 20 and 91 being most popular. 91 was a gimme so close to home, and those who missed it will be disappointed. Sounds like the course was very wet and slippery. With lots of new and temporary streams that werenít on the map, so the stream fork clues weren't quite as useful as I had planned. The already tricky night navigation over open farmland also proved even harder with the low visibility in the mist.

I think the Kilmister area proved worthy of running an afterwork Rogaine, so we may see it used again sometime. Hopefully in better weather.

Another admin note from the webmaster. Writing on paper in the rain is difficult. Interpreting the result by the planner is worse. I use this trick, and it also saves time. I tie a (used) old-fashioned orienteering clip-card on my wrist - they are waterproof and tear-resistant. I write the answers on the back with an Inkjoy pen. These cost about the same as a Bic yet write in the rain. For a while anyway. Then copy to the paper answer sheet at the end. Works a treat.

Another admin note. We're all getting into the swing of taking our own bags to the supermarket. We provide much tougher bags to you at rogaines which may be worse on the environment. How about we get in the habit of bringing our used ones to the event. Don't be shy about asking for a new one (they lose their transparency after a few uses) but let's do our bit for the planet.

View some routes in Strava. You don't have to de-select any non-rogainers this time - there weren't any heh heh.

Results are:

Walk

  1. Walking Wonders Graeme Silcock & Ian McCabe 450
  2. Michael, Mike & Bill Michael Wood, Mike Fee & Bill Trompetter 380
  3. Blackberry Jam Bob Breukers, Leo Vatant, Stefaan Janssens, David Clarke & Neeraj Patel 390-80L=310
  4. Buddys Team Jill Westenra, Laura & Emma 240-40L=200
Run
  1. Vic & Rhod Vic McMurdo & Rhod Lacey 560
  2. Randomeers Dave Rudge & Jerome Shepherd 520
  3. L2 Leon Perrie & Lara Shepherd 500-20L=480
  4. Ian & Blair Ian McIvor & Blair Simpson 460-20L=440
  5. Bill Edwards 470-47S=423
  6. Dunn & Dumber Marta Zanetti & Jenny Cassie 420
  7. Jokens Jo McKenzie & Ann Kendon 450-40L=410
  8. Ruahine Leonie Waayer, Chris Lowrie, Sarah Bramwell & Brett Turia 380
  9. Nicole, Matt & Glen Nicole Ranger, Matt Davies & Glen Warner 400-20L=380
  10. Matt & Dave Matt Wilson & Dave Smith 370-20L = 350
  11. KNMG+ Kirsten Crawford, Mahesh Jagadeesan & Jeremy 220-20L=200
  12. Currently Lost Kirsten McCashin, Cristina Grove & Alice Hay 170-10L=160
  13. Nude Serena Orr, Caroline & Leonne Joyce 90
  14. Dream Team Hannah Janssens, Emily Walby & Jeremy Stewart 260-200L=60
  15. Speedsters Tim Hodgkinson & Paul Tryon No Sheet

Gracefield, 9 May 2018

Time 3hrs, 100% dark, 78 participants.

Course planner and team.

Rob writes...
Perfect conditions saw a great turnout of 80 competitors keen to explore some of beautiful Lower Hutt. The harder tracks of the Haywards Reserve as well as the track to control 61 gave some teams trouble. Control 91 proved unpopular only being successfully found by 1 team. The door at control 52 had been freshly repainted so all teams claiming this were awarded the points. All other controls were found by at least 1 team, so no other claims were awarded.

A great effort from all participants. See some of the routes on Strava.

An admin note from the webmster. Heard that some teams were disappointed to be missing from the pre-reg list. We download the list in the evening two days prior, in order to submit the printing before shut-eye. Pretty sure no-one was missing who entered 48hrs prior. If the website is misbehaving we'd be glad to look into it:-))

Results are:

Walk

  1. Flying Takahes Jennifer Visser Mike Fee (8:55) 610
  2. The Hopefuls Fiona Clendon Pip Le Couteur Kat Peruseski-Radosavljevic Bojan Radosavljevic (8:53) 550
  3. Sue & Graeme Graeme Silcock Sue Eastwood (9:08) 530-80L=450
  4. Anna and Sarah Anna N Lambrechtsen Sarah Milichch (8:33) 400
  5. A+B Anna Engleback Beverley Holder (8:55) 310
  6. New Power Generation William Power Alison Power (8:36) 310
  7. The Staffordians Melanie Cotterill Jane Boydon (8:55) 230
  8. Babs Barbara Bridger (8:33) 180-18S=162
  9. SPACE Cadets Fiona Wharton Wendy Cameron Pauline Mallard Marie Ellis Kath O'Connor Mike O'Connor (9:10) 120-100L=20
Run
  1. Uncles with benefits Angus and Sam (8:59) 880
  2. Rhod Lacey Vic Mcmurdo (9:00) 810
  3. Greg and Grant (8:57) 800
  4. Patupaiarehe Tim Sutton (9:00) 830-83S=747
  5. Mark Wallace (9:01) 780-10L-77S=693
  6. DMC Hamish Laing (9:01) 770-10L-76S=684
  7. BSR AJ and Simon (8:55) 670
  8. The Mapper and his Mate Michael Wood Bill Trompetter (8:58) 730-73M=657
  9. Vincent and China (8:57) 630
  10. L2 Leon Perrie Lara Shepherd (9:02) 600-10L=590
  11. Toe paw Cam and Ellie (8:57) 590
  12. Anton and Mary Mary McBride Anton Marsden (8:57) 560
  13. Newbies Grant , Robin and Chris (8:54) 560
  14. Simon Rea (8:55) 620-62S=558
  15. PSAG Andy and Andrew (9:00) 540
  16. Brown Jerseys Iain, Tiffany, Blair and Mark Hearfield (8:59) 530
  17. Techmonkey Hamish (8:46) 580-58S=522
  18. Jenny & Marta Marta Zanetti Jenny Cassie (8:56) 510
  19. Jokens Jo McKenzie Ann Kendon (8:49) 510
  20. Dick and co Dick Dinsdale (8:54) 530-53S=477
  21. Russian Intelligence Operatives Dave Rudge Jerome Sheppard (8:53) 450
  22. Ruahine Sarah, Brett, Andrew and Leonie (8:51) 410
  23. Kina O Ocean Mercier Pat van Berkel (8:44) 370
  24. Wander Women Val Spooner Karen Orr, Megan Chaytor (8:54) 290
  25. Team Betty Sobhan, Sae (8:54) 290
  26. Speedsters Tim Hodgkinson and Paul Tryon (8:36) 220

Tawa, 25 Apr 2018

Time 3hrs, 100% dark, 27 participants.

Course planner

Mike writes...
Following the postponement on the 11th of April - due to the storm that included lightning and hail, instead we enjoyed almost perfect conditions - a calm cool night with little cloud cover.

Despite the reduced numbers of participants only the three controls west of the motorway did not get visited by at least one team, and the controls of top of Colonial Knob were visited by two teams. A great effort from all participants. See some of the routes on Strava Flybys.

Control 100 proved difficult to approach from the west, due to difficulty following the western end of fence line in the dark. One team made a claim for 90 which five other teams successfuly found so claim not accepted.

Thanks everyone who participated, and especially to Kath for helping with the controls planning and placement. Interim Results as follows -

Walk

  1. Flying Takahes - Jenny Visser, Mike Fee - 760 points
  2. Three Grand Staffordians - Melanie Cotterill,Jane Boydon, Anthony Clarke - 690 points
  3. Buddy's team - Jill Westenra, Laura Vonk - 670 points
  4. SPACE cadets - Fiona Wharton, Marie Ellis, Pauline Mallard, Wendy Cameron - 530-10L=520 points
Run
  1. Patupaiarehe - Tim Sutton - 1240-124=1116 points
  2. Blood Sweat and Beers - Vic McMurdo, Andrew Glover - 1070 points
  3. Sime / Lacey - Clayton Sime, Rhods Lacey - 970-20L=950 points
  4. Simon Rea - Simon Rea - 1000=100S=900 points
  5. Currently Lost - Kirsten McCashin, Christina Grove, 800 points
  6. Anton and Mary - Mary McBride, Anton Marsden, 620 points
  7. M&Mís - Marta Zanetti, Maddalena Dal Sasso - 600 points
  8. Ianís Angels - 650-130L=520