Orienteering Hutt Valley


Rogaining
Around Wellington

More...

Register or Join

Current Results

Past Results
2018, 2017,2016,2015, 2014, 2013,
2012, 2011

Rogaining in NZ...

Orienteering...

RidgeRunners...

 

 


Wellington 2019 Afterwork Rogaine Series Results

East Harbour Regional Park, 12 Sep 19

Time 3hrs and 90min, 99% dark, 111 participants. Beautiful evening, bit breezy at the start but plenty of heat generated on those hills!

Course planners and Sue Eastwood.

Graeme writes...
The adjusted results spreadsheet
is posted here which includes the controls that everyone visited. There are a few changes to the scores; mainly arithmetic mistakes but also a few claims disallowed and 3 wrong answers. We didn't get score sheets from 3 teams so their scores are not recognized in the results.

We haven't accepted any claims as in all cases more teams got the correct answer than claimed or provided a wrong answer - see the spreadsheet. The control with the most claims was control 53 at the head of the gully below below the streets at Point Howard; it had 4 claims and 9 teams got the correct answer. Obviously it was fairly difficult but enough teams found it for us to think it was OK.

Great to see all controls were visited. The most popular was control 46 "Grove House" with 35 visits and the least visited was control 71 (on the Puriri Track which goes to the bottom of the Wainui Hill Road) which had 3 visits. Nice to see 6 teams made it to control 93 at Top Forks on the Gollans Stream, although the feedback on the night was following the tracks in this area was difficult and slow. We got lost exploring this area in the daylight - we had planned a loop to come out at York Bay but ended up coming out at Days Bay with a long walk back to the car.

We plan to leave the ribbons out for a couple of weeks if anyone wants to have another go at it. Sue and I enjoyed exploring the area and setting out controls and we appreciated the great turnout. Thanks again for coming and the positive comments we received.

The webmaster writes...
It was easier for me to edit the result list by hand rather than re-create it, but there's a possibility I made some typos. The spreadsheet is the authoritative version.

Talking of typos, addition is not a strong point at 9:05pm after 3 hours of physical effort, and mistakes are quite common. Its easy to overlook a control, too, I forgot to record the fountain at Kelburn Park because we were racing to make the deadline. A simple thing would clean up most errors - two team members add them up independently:-))

Flybys link here. Thanks to Mark Malone for this.

Adjusted Results posted 15 Sep

90min walk

  1. Babs: Barbara Bridger 130 -13S =117 (7:23)

90min run

  1. Hail and Farewell: Will Vale Laura Vale 530 (7:30)
  2. Rogaine Renegades: Alice Elgar Yvette Olsen Paula Dunne Justin Tampeau Roy Bicknell 370 (7:28)
  3. Go Go Go: Rachel Kershaw Anita McKegg 250 (7:25)
  4. Jungle is Massive: Henry Collingridge Steve Peters 360-150L =210 (7:41)
  5. Badluck & Trouble: Jean Beaumont Bryn Davies 300-110L =190 (7:45)

3hour walk

  1. Walking Wonder: Ian McCabe 970-97S =873 (8:58)
  2. I B PRO FUN: Nicola Mitchell Helen McKendrey Clare Pascoe 830 (8:55)
  3. Walking Wounded: Arthur Klap Gary Dick 740 (8:53)
  4. Kareering Karearea: Simon Faulkner Jenny Prince 680 (8:53)
  5. Flying Takahes : Jenny Visser Mike Sheridan Gerrard Hoffman 680 (8:58)
  6. Blackberry Jam: Bob Breukers Stefaan Janssens Faiyeung Szeto Ryan Davidson 660 (8:53)
  7. Rollcall: Louis Benton-Slim Imogen Feslier Holmes Shannon Willman Gareth Leak 640 (8:55)
  8. Not Lost, Just Wandering: Val Spooner Karen Orr Julie Cedarman Lisa Merwood Maree Spence 560 (8:56)
  9. David and Aimee: Aimee Paterson David Molnar 510 (8:55)
  10. Three Grand Staffordians: Jane Boydon Anthony Clarke Melanie Cotterill 490 (8:54)
  11. Speedster's: Tim Hodgkinson Paul Tryon 90 (8:12)
  12. EB Mums: Teuila Sellars Brooke Davis Sarah Fahey Emily Holmes No Scoresheet (8:59)

3hour run

  1. I swear the control wasn't there: Hamish Laing Angus Watson 1560-90L =1470 (9:09)
  2. Off Piste: Mark Hearfield Jill Westenra Al Cross 1140 (8:48)
  3. Lightning Speed Robots: Kelvin Thiele Richard Persson 1240-130L =1100 (9:13) )
  4. Chilli Con Carnage: Arran Whiteford Joane Elleouet 1070 -130L =1040 (9:13)
  5. Runchers: Grant Hector Nic Hankinson 1030 (9:00)
  6. L2: Leon Perrie Lara Shepherd 1020 (8:58)
  7. Ruahine: Chris Lowrie Leonie Waayer Sarah Bramwell Marcus Simons 960 (8:55)
  8. Concrew: Mike O'Connor 1160-106S =954 (8:55)
  9. The Bog Trotters: Iain Atkinson Marta Zanetti AJ Esler Sherman Smith 900 (8:55)
  10. No Parental Supervision: Paul Teesdale-Spittle Clinton Topp Mike Taylor 890 (8:57)
  11. Anna B & Bernie C: Anna Brooke Bernard Campion 880 (8:52)
  12. Star Navigators: Nick Or Sam Robson 840-10 =830 (9:01)
  13. Rock Hoppers: Tom Czertowicz Jess Hillman 820 (8:52)
  14. Greg & Casper: Greg Thurlow Casper Harmer 830-40L =790 (9:04)
  15. Steve O'Neill 850-85S =765 (8:58)
  16. Night Crawlers: Leila Nicholson Keryn Deller 760 (8:59)
  17. Onslow Fast and Furious: Alan Teesdale Tessa Thomson Ryan Topp, Hazel Ford 750-40L =710 (9:04)
  18. Kina O: Pat van Berkel Ocean Mercier 700 (8:58)
  19. Onslow Young Guns: Ben Mitchell Micah Wratt Ollie Taylor Greer Sorenson 710-10L =700 (9:01)
  20. Lalex: Lara Williams Alex Jones 690 (8:57)
  21. Simon & Mark: Simon Rea Mark Malone 630 (8:57)
  22. JoKens: Jo McKenzie Ann Kendon 550 (8:53)
  23. Mountain Dolphins: Marie Henderson Sharron Came 490 (8:45)
  24. IT: Iain McIver Tiffany Lester 490 (8:52)
  25. Elwoods: Lucy Elwood JJ Elwood 460 (8:47)
  26. Maz and John: Mary McBride John Wilmer 1010 No Scoresheet (8:50)
  27. Cablemen: Jonty Sanders Connor Shivnan 960 No Scoresheet (8:59)

Tinakori to Zealandia, 15 Aug 19

Time 3hrs and 90min, 100% dark, 190 participants. Beautiful evening, a bit cool but no wind.

Course planners and Marie Henderson.

The webmaster writes...
I've posted my route on Strava so that you can see the
Strava Flybys simulation. On first glance there was a pretty even split between the northern and southern parts of the course, with the fast/clever teams able to pick the eyes out of both. Enjoy!

Another record turnout, great! The new form on the night certainly eliminated the queues but 13 teams filled it in as though they were pre-registered, but they weren't on our sheet. Could be a number of reasons including doing the online thing after we downloaded the data (we close off 2 days prior remember) or using a different name online from the one on the night. We absolutely need to know who is out on the course, and have a mobile number for each team, so bear with us while we tune the system.

I hope Aimee and Marie will tell us the answer to the supplementary question at #33 (what were the creatures?) And can you guess why the map was called "A to Z"...

Results (3 updates 19 Aug)

90min walk

  1. Nic: Nicola Mitchell 470 -47S =423 (7:28)
  2. SPACE cadets: Fiona Wharton Kath O'Connor 410 (7:27)
  3. Sue & Graeme: Graeme Silcock Sue Eastwood 430 -30L =400 (7:33)
  4. The walkers: Diane morgan Bernice Cavanagh John Leonard 330 (7:28)
  5. Hawthornes: Emma, Philip and Monique Hawthorne 240 (7:26)
  6. Slog 'n Plod: Mel Gordon 150 (7:26)

90min Run

  1. Anna & Georgia: Anna Brooke Georgia Weeld 680 -20L =660 (7:32)
  2. Hail and Farewell: Will Vale Laura Vale 570 (7:23)
  3. Onslow Green BOMR: Ollie Taylor Ben Mitchell Ryan Topp Michah Wratt 620 -60L =560 (7:36)
  4. Green Oldies: Paul H Teesdale-Spittle Denise Wratt 560 -20L =540 (7:32)
  5. The Briwis: Will Armitage Sarah McLellan Xander Beer Sam Donneley 620 -90L =530 (7:39)
  6. Magnetic Deviation: Gillian Ingham 690 -120L -57S =513 (7:42)
  7. Spring Challenge: Kate Wright Rachel Kershaw Anita McKegg 510 (7:26)
  8. Rough Diamonds 430 (7:27)
  9. Lapbut Woodler: Sharon Lapwood Stephen Butler 420 (7:27)
  10. Rogaine renegades: Justin Tampeau Paula Dunne Alice Elgar Yvette Olsen 410 (7:30)
  11. Thorny Waders 360 (7:20)
  12. Your Face 350 (7:28)
  13. A and 2 R's: Amie Whitney Rachael Bakhos Rae Lyons 330 (7:28)
  14. Ed and Hannah: Hannah Hickey Edward Abbott Sam Mitchell 330 (7:28)
  15. Onslow Green GART Alan Teesdale Rose Holden Tessa Thomson Greer Sorensen 250 -10L -240 (7:31)
  16. Gart 260 -20L =240 (7:31)
  17. Topps: Demelza, Clinton 270 -30L =240 (7:33)
  18. Thats Awesome: Eric Kuhnke, Utsav, Rowan Skellern, Kara MacLennan 630 -550L =80 (8:25)
  19. Onslow College juniors: Russell Anscombe Nathaniel Anscombe, Linus Cager, Aidan Spence, Hazel Ford No Sheet (7:34)
3hour walk
  1. Mansfield and co: Richard, Martin 1130 (8:56)
  2. The Flying Takahes: Jenny Visser Mike Fee 1000 (8:57)
  3. Walking Wonders: Ian McCabe Jenny Cossey 950 (8:52)
  4. Noobs at work: Gerry Whitehouse Connor, James Donaldson, Ovi Pop, Duncan Aubrey 930 -50L =880 (9:05)
  5. Missed the Point: Jane Boydon Anthony Clarke 780 (8:57)
  6. Blues Clues: Kim Meredith Jenny Cassie Katherine 730 (9:02)
  7. A+B: Anna Varnham Beverley Holder 650 (8:57)
  8. SNR: Sarah Milicich Nessa Lynch Ross Browne" 620 (8:50)
  9. This Way Up: Anna Cornelius Julia White Maree Spence 510 (8:50)
  10. Jane & Ainsley: Jane Gilberd Ainsley Benefield 420 (8:46)
  11. Bob & Jo: Bob Clandyn Jo Boyle 350 (8:49)
3hour run
  1. Stuart + Team member: Stuart Engleback Jake Hanson 1800 (8:58)
  2. Lightning Speed Robots: Kelvin Thiele, Nick, Sam 1800 -20L =1780 (9:02)
  3. Outnumbered: Bill Edwards Caspar Harmer, Esq. 1770 (8:58)
  4. Foresteers: Arran Whiteford Joane Elleouet 1730 (8:57)
  5. UWB (#15) Angus Watson 1820 -20L -180S -1620 (9:02)
  6. Season Never Ends: Danny Garrett 1630 -20L -161S =1449 (9:02)
  7. Atawhai Munters: Grant Hector 1590 -159S =1431 (9:00)
  8. Sholomon 1380 (8:55)
  9. Onslow Y11 Boiz: Joshua Henshaw Tommy Thompson Hamish Spencenjoy Ryan Joe Sam Harris-Voss 1340 (8:59)
  10. Bog Trotters: Iain Atkinson AJ Esler 1270 (8:53)
  11. No Sleep Til Kaitoke: Kyle Malone Chris Fahey 1270 (8:59)
  12. Checkpoint 52: Nicole Ranger Glen Warner 1260 (8:55)
  13. Jokens: Jo McKenzie Ann Kendon 1260 (8:57)
  14. Strava Queens: Emily J Dinsdale Bex Hutchinson 1230 (8:58)
  15. Ruahine: Sarah Bramwell, Chris Lowrie, Brett Turia, Leonie Waayer 1150
  16. L2: Leon Perrie Lara Shepherd 1140 (8:57)
  17. The Yeti's: Dave Hume Liam Mountford - possibly other Get2Go participants 1130 (8:47)
  18. Kina O : Ocean Mercier Pat van Berkel Tyrone MacKintosh 1130 (8:55)
  19. Logs-Bee Logan Donald Flynn Beeman 1130 (8:57)
  20. Dark Sayings: Davie Rudge Ian Sheppard Jerome Sheppars 1110 (8:50)
  21. HMS Madras: Jess Thorn Margot Menleman 1070 (8:59)
  22. Currently Lost: Kirsten McCashin Christina Grove Mike Robbie Tim Colson 1040 (8:53)
  23. PSAG: Andy Newman Andrew Swan 1030 (8:58)
  24. M&M's: Marta Zanetti Maddalena Dal Sasso 1011 (8:40)
  25. Off Piste: Mark Hearfield Who knows 1010 (8:37)
  26. Canucks: Alistair Howard Lisa Howard 1010 (8:58)
  27. Night crawlers: Leila Nicholson Yasemine Kavas 1000 (8:57)
  28. ICU PLUS TWO: Dick Dinsdale Ben Barry Aruntha Moorthy 990 (8:53)
  29. Steve O'Neill 1100 -110S =990 (8:56)
  30. Dane Rumble Appreciation: Tom Mulder Chris Purds Tom Barker Patrick Quealey 990 (9:00)
  31. Maz and John: John Willmer Mary McBride 970 (8:43)
  32. Mustlovehills: Sharron Came Emily Shrosbree Sarah Fisher Stuart Meiklejohr 970 (8:56)
  33. Kate & Liz: Kate Clark Elizabeth Clement 930 (8:53)
  34. CONCREW: Mike O'Connor 1020 -102S =918 (8:56)
  35. Tinakori trotters: Simon Wakeman Nick Willis 910 (8:58)
  36. Simon Rea Michael Wood 860 (8:59)
  37. The Gazelles: Arthur Klap Gary Dick 830 (8:50)
  38. Tash & Kai 820 (8:57)
  39. Murry Paws Muriel Jo 780 (8:57)
  40. Speedsters Paul Tryon Tim Hodgkinson 760 (8:54)
  41. Desperately Seeking Direction: Juliet Milne Kirsty van Reenen Amanda Valois 750 (8:54)
  42. Not lost, just wandering: Val Spooner Karen Orr Julie Cedarman Lisa Merwood 720 (8:55)
  43. Shennae Bartlett Jemima Holborrow Claudia Grave 500 (7:28)

Karori, 9 July 19

Time 3hrs and 90min, 100% dark, 159 participants. Beautiful crisp evening, not even that cold, no wind.

Course planner

Mary writes...
A great night, clear and still, once we finally got away. The high number of entrants, while fantastic, created a bit of a backlog and hence a delay to the start, so apologies for that - it was a bit chilly to be hanging around.

I can't seem to find all the answer sheets but there were quite a few newcomers who were unsure of how the scoring worked and I'm not sure some knew to fill everything in and give it back to us, in the melee.

Its so great to see so many people out over the winter months when typically we don't see that much of each other. . . . and also to remind ourselves how beautiful Wellington is in the dark and on a clear night. Thanks for your help Anton and Michael, and also to Ann Kendon and Jo McKenzie who helped out at registration.

The webmaster adds...
I've posted my route on Strava so that I can see the
Strava Flybys simulation. A great haul this time, maybe we can dispense with questions and just inspect your Strava! (Not as fanciful as you would think, there's a cellphone app that we are trialling that does just this.)

The numbers are hugely pleasing, but as with EQ preparation we absolutely HAVE to get our systems right on the nice nights so that we can handle an incident (which will inevitably be on a grotty night...) A medical event, an immobilised person, or an overdue team. We must have names for everybody in every team. They must be full names, not just "Bob". Full marks to the organisers of the last two events for starting late in order to get the list as good as possible. That tells us who is out there, and then each team must witness us recording your return.

We may have misplaced some results sheets, or perhaps you chose not to hand them in. We've just noted "no sheet" if we couldn't find them. Let us know if you have a score to report or see anything wrong.

Results (updated 15 July)

90min walk

  1. Rough Diamonds : Jen Thornburrow Katie Bramley, Bridget Burt, Hannah McDonnell 300
  2. Gerry & Kate: Gerry Whitehouse Kate 210
  3. Directionally Challenged: Christine Dean Mike Webber No sheet

90min Run

  1. Kens&Carr: Jo McKenzie Ann Kendon Harriette Carr 590
  2. Aucklands: Zara Stewart Charlotte Greenwood Olivia Greenwood 550
  3. Half Eels: Heather Kirkham and Dan Pringle 490
  4. Bogan Bikers - half: Fiona Thompson, Peggy Meredith 390
  5. Down but not out: Marion Steve Hutchison Deborah Hutchison 360
  6. Ave Atque Vale: Will Vale Laura Vale 360
  7. REM: Richard Mike Eileen 350
  8. Green Oldies: Paul Teesdale-Spittle Denise Wratt Maybe another 340
  9. Kina O: Ocean Mercier Pat van Berkel 540 -220L =320
  10. William Power 330-33S =297
  11. Team Top: (who, how many?) 230
  12. Onslow Juniors: (who, how many?) 180
  13. Red Brick: Hazel Ford, Dillan Wu 180
  14. Newbies: Hawthorne (and ?) 200-90L =110
  15. The Wobblies: Pauline Loong Cathy Smith 180-80L =100
  16. Magnetic Deviation Gillian Ingham Malcolm Ingham DNF
  17. Onslow Green 1: Alan Teesdale Micah Wratt No sheet
  18. Onslow Green 2: Ollie Taylor Tessa Thomson Ryan Topp No sheet
  19. Tommy Thompson and Dad No sheet
3hour walk
  1. The Flying Takahes: Jenny Visser Mike Fee 870
  2. Kelvin Thiele Andrew Thiele 850
  3. Walking wonder: Ian McCabe 880-88S =792
  4. Blackberry Jam: Bob Breukers Mahtab Assadian, Faiyeung Szeto, Pauline Calloch, Marion Quenu, Cecile Glorot 730
  5. Missed the point: Jane Boydon Anthony Clarke 670
  6. Aimee, Emily and Marie: Aimee Paterson Emily Shrosbree Marie Henderson Jan 620
  7. Shark Attack: Mark Hearfield Howard Harman 620
  8. Kareering Karearea: Simon Faulkner Isabelle Faulkner Elliot Faulkner 550
  9. Ainsley Benefield Jane Gilberd Dan Gyles 410
  10. Blues Clues: Jenny Cassie Tracey Leach, Wendy Marr, Kim Meredith 380
  11. A+B: Anna Varnham Beverley Holder 360
  12. RBS: Ross Browne Bruce Forster Sarah Milicich No sheet
3hour run
  1. Outnumbered Bill Edwards Caspar Harmer 1540
  2. Chris Swallow 1480-148 =1332
  3. Strava Queens: Emily Dinsdale Bex Hutchinson 1270
  4. Ruahine: Leonie Waayer Chris Lowrie Iain Atkinson 1210
  5. Caspar Harmer - but not as we know it: Stuart Engleback Jake Hanson 1210
  6. Nicole Ranger Glen Warner 1190
  7. Canucks: Alistair Howard Lisa Howard 1180
  8. Sneaky Pirates: Jonty Sanders Rutger Maasdam Darren Ullyett Matt King Connor Shivnan 1160
  9. Currently Lost: Kirsten McCashin Christina Grove Kristen Beatrice Tim Colson Adam Cameron Michael Robbie 1090
  10. Burnt cloud: Arran Whiteford Joane Elleouet 1080
  11. L2: Leon Perrie Lara Shepherd 1060
  12. Briwis: Will Armitage 1of 4 (how many?) 990
  13. Deadlines are there to be Broken!: Sam Robson Seamus Jack 880
  14. Onslow Girls: Kiri Shibahara Megan Chaytor Fran Wright Johns, Louise Anscombe 860
  15. Corry: Nigel Corry Josh Corry 850
  16. Team Bob: Simon Bickers + (who, how many?) 850
  17. Concrew: Mike O'Connor 949-94S =846
  18. K&P+MW: Kath Kelly Michael Wood 840
  19. The Speedsters: Tim Hodgkinson Paul Tryon 780
  20. UwB: Andy Palmer Amanda Rowe 770
  21. The Yetis: Dave Hume Liam Mountford 770
  22. IT: Tiffany Lester Iain McIver 760
  23. Yasmine Kavas Leila 760
  24. Kai, Natasha Politakis Karl McKenzie 740
  25. Team ICU X3 +1: Dick Dinsdale Ben Barry Nic Smith Luke McCarthy 730
  26. RMS Warriors: Hazel Bidmead Manoj Patel 660
  27. The Gazelles: Arthur Klap Gary Dick 660
  28. Val Maree Julia: Val Spooner Maree Spence Julia White 610
  29. Bogan Bikers 2: Claire McInnes, Summer Fraser 560
  30. Heel Hook: Sasha Smith Eve Fox 500
  31. Ella & Emma 340

Miramar, 18 Jun 19

Time 3hrs and 90min, 100% dark, 142 participants. Cool crisp evening, no wind.

Course planner

Tim writes...
The June Afterwork Rogaine saw record numbers turn out in Miramar on a crisp and clear night, to explore some hidden gems. The new 90 minute option proved to be very popular and it was fantastic talking to lots of people who were giving rogaining a go for their first time. Judging from the smiles I hope you'll be back again, great job all of you.

Thanks to Peter Sutton (Dad) for the help keeping track of everyone in the madness of the start/finish and Michael Wood for dealing with my questions in getting our shiny maps ready, and Kelvin Thiele for roping me into this, it was a great team and rewarding challenge.

The top three point scorers from both the 90min and 3hr events.
3 Hour:
1st - UwB (Sam Walton & Sam Lou) with 1920 points
2nd - Season Never Ends (Danny Garrett) 1827 points (2030-10% SOLO)
3rd - Bread and Bananas (Arran Whiteford & Joane Elleouet) 1420 points

90 Minutes:
1st - Magnetic Deviation (Gillian Ingham & Malcolm Ingham) 670 points
2nd but only after considering finish time - Kool Kids (Kiri Shibahara, Josh Henshaw, Hamish Spence, Lousie Anscombe, Ryan Joe, Tommy Thompson) 670 points (680-10 late)
3rd - The New Recruits (Sharon Lapwood, Anna Koot, Emily Dinsdale) 570 Points

It should be noted that Danny Garrett ran a very clean route, visiting 36 out of a possible 38 Controls on his own and was the only entry to break the 2000 mark, quite a feat! He timed his run to perfection coming in bang on 3hrs. (Only a couple of backyards were visited in the process ) It's satisfying as a planner when the course proves to be almost but not quite achievable within the allowed time. Here is a link to his Strava: https://www.strava.com/activities/2459631910

All Controls were visited and found by multiple teams. Two Controls had claims accepted with 84 missing its Ribbon Code and 47 missing it's clue. At least two Answer sheets had blood on them and most were muddy, always a sign of a good adventure.Thank you to everybody who turned out to make it a great night, makes all the planning worth it, you guys are choice! Full results are as follows, well done all.

90min walk

  1. Richard Arnold Raewyn Moss 460
  2. A+B: Anna Varnham Beverley Holder 280
  3. Megan Sety, Emily Shrosbree, Sarah Fisher 300 - 20L = 280
  4. Newbies: Emma Hawthorne Philip Hawthorne 240
  5. Briwis: Will Armitage Harry Wills Molly Thorpe Xander Beer Sarah Nial Jack (think thats a team of 7) 420 - 200L = 220
  6. SPACE Cadets: Fiona Wharton Pauline Mallard Wendy Cameron Sarah Kelly O'Connor 210
  7. Welly wonder women: Helen mckendrey Robyn Wong Nicola Mitchell 300 - 120L = 180
  8. Annabel Tucker Helen Chapman 150
  9. BB: Barbara Bridger SOLO 110 - 11S = 99

90min Run

  1. Magnetic deviation: Gillian ingham Malcolm ingham 670
  2. Onslow HC: Kiri Shibahara Josh Henshaw Hamish Spence Lousie Anscombe Fran Wright Johns Ryan Joe Tommy Thompson Alistair Henshaw 680 - 10L = 670
  3. The new recruits: Sharon Lapwood Anna Koot Emily Dinsdale 570
  4. John Willmer Mya Willmer 380
  5. Elwoods: Lucy Elwood JJ Elwood Jaime Monaghan 400 - 40L = 360
  6. The Wobblies: Cathy Smith Pauline Loong 310
  7. Victor Lam Logan Donald 300
  8. Alice Hay Shennae Bartlett, Claudia Grave, Claudia Dyet, Louise Glyde 380 - 90L = 290
  9. Akio & Nathaniel Akio Shibahara Julia White, Marie Spence, Aidan Space 210 - 50L = 160
3hour walk
  1. Walking wonders: Ian McCabe Jenny Cossey 1000 - 30L = 970
  2. Wellie wonder walkers: Siobhan Quayle Jo Holden, Chris Sherwood, Nick Engleback 950
  3. Flying Takahes: Mike Fee Jenny Visser 760
  4. Three Grand Staffordians: Melanie Cotterill Jane Boydon Anthony Clarke 650
  5. Ainsley Benefield Jane Gilberd Dan Gyles 590 - 60L = 530
  6. Lost: Callie Ballara Michelle Ferris Sarah Rees-Moore 350
3hour run
  1. UwB: Angus Watson Sam Walton, Tam Wu 1920
  2. Season Never Ends: Danny Garrett 2030 - 203S = 1827
  3. Bread and Bananas: Arran Whiteford Joane Elleouet 1420
  4. Canucks: Alistair Howard Lisa Howard 1360 - 30L = 1330
  5. Rob and Keri: Keri Devine Rob Smith 1310
  6. Lightning Speed Robots: Kelvin Thiele Bradley Thiele 1300
  7. JoCarr: Jo McKenzie Harriet Carr 1270
  8. Shark Attack: Mark Hearfield, AJ, James Flannery 1190
  9. Alex Lark Matt Penney 1190
  10. Alone In The Dark: Nick On 1310 - 131S = 1179
  11. Rowan Hannah Simon Wills 1160
  12. Dominos Pizza NZL Ltd: Richard White Hamish Laing Jacob Klenner 1210 - 60L = 1150
  13. The Mapper: Michael Wood Dick Dinsdale 1170 - 20L = 1150
  14. IT: Tiffany Lester Iain McIver 1120
  15. Trentham Bogtrotters: Philip Secker (Withdrew) Josh Campbell Hugh Taylor 1110
  16. Kilgour Vikings: Hazel Bidmead Michael Instone Manoj Patel 1100
  17. Jamie Stewart 1170 -117S) = 1053
  18. Jonty Sanders Matt King, Darryn Ullyett, Connor S 1040
  19. Kery Dellor Leila Nicholson 910
  20. Onslow BARMi: Micah Wratt Ben Mitchell Ryan Topp Alan Teesdale 900
  21. Lost Boys: Simon Maister Brad Simpson 870
  22. Karl Yasemin McKenzie (team of 3?) 870
  23. Little bit lost: Jack Thomson Sam Robson Seumas Campbell 900 - 50L = 850
  24. Sasha Smith Evie Haverkort 800
  25. Val Spooner Karen Orr 730
  26. Simon Rea 720 - 72S = 648
  27. Speedsters: Tim Hodgkinson Paul Tryan 690 - 60L = 630
  28. Ruahine: Leonie Waayer Andrew Begbie Chris Lowrie 660 - 40L = 620
  29. Rogaine renegades: Justin Tampeau Paula Dunne Alice Elgar, Evette Olson 480

Mt Vic, 15 May 19

Time 3hrs and 90min, 100% dark, 121 participants. Warm but blustery evening.

Course planner and team.

For an animation of where teams went, try this link to Strava Flybys. You need to tick the boxes, and then maybe un-tick some for non-rogainers in the area, and double-ups within the same team. Non-rogainers tend to be down the bottom of the list as they have less in common with the rest of the tracks.

Results
L = Late (10 points per minute), S = Solo (10% penalty). Apologies if I spelled some names wrong.

90min (walkers and runners not distinguished. We'll add an optin to the pre-reg form for next time.)
Webmaster: simple-minded formatting doesnt distinguish ties. Time is usually used to break ties.

  1. Logan & Ben | Logan Donald, Ben Davies | 1.29hrs | 750
  2. Night Crawlers | Leila Nicholson, Robert Laurenson, Anita Radcliffe, Keryn Delter | 1.25hrs | 660
  3. Elwoods | Lucy Elwood, JJ Elwood, Jaime Monaghan | 1.27hrs | 460
  4. Essbuk | Ash Davies, Rosie Moody | 1.31hrs | 430 - 10L = 420
  5. REM | Raewyn Moss, Mike, Eileen | 1.32hrs | 390 - 20L = 370
  6. Victor & Tom | Victor Lam, Tom Mulder | 1.24hrs | 360
  7. A+B | Anna Varnham, Beverley Holder | 1.03hrs | 300
  8. Between a walk and hard pace | Brandon Kwong, Emily Marino | 1.29hrs | 270
  9. Akio & Nathaniel | Akio Shibahara, Nathaniel Anscombe, Russell Anscombe, Julia White | 1.29hrs | 210
  10. Lost | Callie Ballara, Aylana Wright, Sarah Rees-Moore, Andrea Stockwell, Kate Feary | 1.38hrs | 240 - 80L = 130
3hour walk
  1. The Flying Takahes | Jenny Visser, Mike Fee | 2.58hrs | 1330
  2. Walking Wonders | Ian McCae & Co | 2.58hrs | 1100
  3. Emma & Co | Emma Hayward, Martin Raudnic, Sylvie Williams, Matt van Kesteren | 2.56hrs | 1050
  4. Blackberry Jam | Bob Breukers, Pauline Calloch, Stefaan Janssens, Mahtab Assadian, Marion Quenu, Alice Ratsimba | 2.56hrs | 970
  5. Speedsters | Tim Hodgkinson, Paul Trijon | 2.46hrs | 840
3hour run
  1. UwB | Sam Walton, Angus Watson | 2.59hrs | 1940
  2. Mt Vic Madness | Nicholas Dominick, Nick Onn | 2.58hrs | 1620
  3. Aaron | Aaron Whiteford | 2.59hrs | 1650 - 165S = 1485
  4. JC and friend/s | Jenny Cassie, Nicole, Dave, Jerome | 2.52hrs | 1400
  5. Tinakori trotters | Simon Wakeman, Nick Willis | 2.57hrs | 1390
  6. Time for a Cuppa | Harriette Carr, Phil Kendon, Stuart Palmer | 3hrs | 1370
  7. Mad Gainz | Hadleigh Tiddy, Stanley Roache | 3hrs | 1370"
  8. Canucks | Alistair Howard, Lisa Howard | 2.54hrs | 1340
  9. JoKens | Jo McKenzie, Ann Kendon | 3hrs | 1330
  10. Lightning Speed Robots | Kelvin Thiele, Richard Persson | 3.05hrs | 1380 - 50L = 1330
  11. Kilgour Vikings | Hazel Bidmead, Michael Instone | 2.53hrs | 1310
  12. IT | Iain McIver, Tiffany Lester | 2.53hrs | 1230
  13. What would Jo do? | Vic McMurdo | 2.5hrs | 1350 - 135S = 1215
  14. Maasdy and Friends | Matt King, Liam Beattie, Rutger Maasdam, Darren Ullyet, Connor Shivnan | 2.59hrs | 1210
  15. Seeley | Muriel Seeley, Grace Seeley | 2.55hrs | 1160
  16. L1 | Leon Perrie | 2.52hrs | 1270 - 127S = 1143
  17. Caspinators | Caspar Harmer, Penny Kane | 3.01hrs | 1120 - 10L = 1110
  18. Currently Lost | Kirsten McCashin, Adam Cameron, Tim Colson, Eden Hawkins, Kristen Stewart, Christina Grove, Rosie Melchers | 2.56hrs | 1110
  19. Shralpers | Sharon Lapwood, Maddy Thacker | 2.55hrs | 1090
  20. Jill and Marta | Marta Zanetti, Jill Westernra | 2.5hrs | 1080
  21. Onslow HC team | Kiri Shibahara, Joshua Henshaw, Hamish Spence, Louise Anscombe, Meghan Chaytor, Tommy Thompson | 2.48hrs | 1070
  22. Concrew | Mike O'Connor | 2.59hrs | 1170 - 117S = 1053
  23. Mountain dolphins | Marie Henderson, Sharron Cam, Emily Shrosbree, Sarah Fisher | 2.54hrs | 990
  24. Pizza faces | Emily Fifield, Sasha Smith, Emma Passmore, Jennifer Christie | 2.44hrs | 960
  25. Bush rangers | Arthur Klap, Victor Klap, Gary Dick | 2.46hrs | 950
  26. Where's the finish? | Jack Thomson, Sam Robson, Seamas Campbell | 3.1hrs | 1010 - 100L = 910
  27. RAC | Callum Harris, Rose Bergen | 2.51hrs | 840
  28. The Mapper | Michael Wood, Rowan Skellern | 3.04hrs | 830 - 40L = 790
  29. Emilee & Isaac | Emilee Walby, Isaacter Ellen | 2.57hrs | 750
  30. Waiho Magic | Justin Tampeau, Paula Dunne | 2.56hrs | 670

Tawa, 9 Apr 19

Time 3hrs and 90min, 90% dark, 117 participants. Warm evening.

Original course planners Mike and Cath O'Connor, checked 2019 by Kelvin Thiele, and run on the night by

Simon writes...
A rerun of last years April rogaine which had a poor turnout due to weather. Tonight was a fine night, 90% dark. Option of 3 hours or 90 minutes. There were 71 participants on the 3 hour and 46 doing 90 minutes, a total of 117. A bit frantic at registration meant we started 5 minutes late - it speeds things up if you pre register.

A number of teams claimed control 54 near the tree felling, however 16 teams found it so no claim allowed. Also control 83 was claimed by around 10 teams, but 8 teams found it so no claim allowed there either. GPS tracking showed that it was easy to lose the correct track on the contour, especially when coming from the North.

Results
Updated 29 April due to category error
L = Late (10 points per minute), S = Solo (10% penalty). Apologies if I spelled some names wrong.

For an animation of where teams went, try this link to Strava Flybys. You need to tick the boxes, and then maybe un-tick some for non-rogainers in the area, and double-ups within the same team.

90min walk
Webmaster: simple-minded formatting doesnt distinguish ties, first two teams equal. Time is usually used to break ties.

  1. Raewyn Moss, Mike Judd, Eileen Barr, Richard Arnott 300 (1.30)
  2. Directionally Challenged: Christine Dean, Felicity Forrest 300 (1.30)
  3. Kareering Karearea: Simon Faulkner, Elliott Faulkner, Jenny Prince, George Prince, Hugo 240 (1.28)
  4. Bad Luck & Trouble: Jean Beaumont, Bryn Davies 230 (1.29)
  5. Adele Fitzpatrick, Vicky C 230 – 30L = 200 (1.33)

90min Run

  1. Onslow Green: Kiri Shibihara, Tommy Thompson, Alan Teedsale-Spittle 530 (1.29)
  2. Night Crawlers: Yasemin Kavas, Anita Radcliff, Leila Nicholson 480 (1.28)
  3. Onslow Blue: Josh Henshaw, Ryan Joe, Megan Chaytor, Louise Anscombe 540 – 60L = 480 (1.36)
  4. Onslow Speedsters: Ben Mitchell, Micah Wratt, Ryan Topp 400 (1.28)
  5. Shoddy Scrubbers: Sharon Lapwood, Maddie Thacker 360 (1.30)
  6. Ash & Chris: Ash Davies, Christina Tofina 340 – 30L = 310 (1.33)
  7. Val Spooner, Karen Orr 290 (1.26)
  8. Alistair Henshaw 320 – 30L -29S = 261 (1.33)
  9. Kina O; Pat van Berkel, Ocean Mercier 380 – 200L = 180 (1.50)
  10. Concrew: Mike and Cath OΗonnor 330 – 170L = 160
  11. Akio Shibihara, Julia White, Maree Spense 250 – 340L = -90 (2.04)
  12. Pootle Parade: Alistair Kendrew, Mark Bennett 570 – 690L = -120 (2.09)
  13. Sam Robson, Jack Thomson 480 – 1040L = - 560 (3.14)
3hour walk
  1. Wellie Wonder Women: Nic Mitchell, Siobhan Quayle 810 (2.53)
  2. Walking Wonders: Graeme Silcock, Ian McCabe 810 (2.55)
  3. Flying Takahes: Jenny Visser, Mike Fee 790 (2.57)
  4. Martin, Emma, Silvie: Martin Raudnick, Emma Hampwell, Silvie Williams 700 (2.57)
  5. Missed the Point: Jane Boydon, Anthony Clarke 640 (2.55)
  6. A & B: Anna Varnham, Beverley Holder 480 (2.51)
  7. RBS: Sarah Millicich, Ross Browne, Bruce Forster 440 (2.45)
3hour run
  1. Jamie Stewart, Casper Harmer 1450 – 120L = 1330 (3.12)
  2. DCH: Callum Harris, Dick White, Henry Jones, Hamish Laine 1300 – 30L = 1270 (3.03)
  3. UWB: Angus Watson, Sam Walton 1290 – 50L = 1240 (3.05)
  4. Matt Davies, Nicole Ranger, Glen Warner, Mark Malone 1060 (2.55)
  5. PSAG: Andy Newman, Andrew Swan 1040 (2.58)
  6. L2: Lara Shepherd, Leon Perrie 1020 (2.55)
  7. Rob & Keri: Rob Smith, Keri Devine 980 (2.43)
  8. Mark & Jill: Mark Hearfield, Jill Westenra 930 (2.53)
  9. Ruahine: Leonie Waayer, Chris Lowrie, Andrew Begbie, Sarah Bramwell 830 (2.55)
  10. Bogtrotters: Marta Zanetti, Iain Atkinson 820 (2.54)
  11. ICU x 2: Dick Dinsdale, Ben Barry 810 (2.58)
  12. Maz & John: John Willmer, Mary McBride (only half question sheet) 750 (2.51)
  13. Blackberry Jam: Bob Breukers, Pauline Calloch, Marion Quinia, Alice Ratsilmba 750 (2.57)
  14. JoKenz: Jo McKenzie, Ann Kendon 920 – 200L = 720 (3.20)
  15. MD and Maasdy: Matt King, Darren Ullyett, Rutger Maasdam, Liam Beattie 700 (2.58)
  16. Blackberry Extreme: Steffan Janssens, Mahtab Assadian, Faiyeung Szeto 710 – 20L = 690 (3.02)
  17. Currently Lost: Kirsten McCashin, Christina Grove, Kristen Beatrice 800 – 120L = 680 (3.12)
  18. What Would Jo Do?: Vic McMurdo 760 – 10L – 75S = 675 (3.01)
  19. Canucks: Alistair Howard, Lisa Howard 650 (2.57)
  20. Ian & Tiffany: Ian McIvor, Tiffany Lester 600 (2.55)
  21. 6 Cheeses: Sasha Smith, Emily Fifeild, 540 (2.57)
  22. The Mapper: Michael Wood 680 – 190L -49S = 441 (3.19)
  23. Magnetic Deviation: Gillian Ingham - WD